Skip to content
    443-616-1459•

    Sunrooms

    How Much Does a Sunroom Cost in Maryland? 2026 Prices by Type and Size

    October 20, 2026

    How Much Does a Sunroom Cost in Maryland? 2026 Prices by Type and Size

    Most sunroom additions we build in Maryland fall between $38,000 and $120,000. A screen room runs about $12,000 to $35,000, enclosing a porch or deck you already have runs about $22,000 to $68,000, and a patio cover on its own runs about $10,000 to $40,000. Where your project lands inside those ranges comes down to three things: the type of room, the size, and how much insulation and glass you choose.

    We publish these numbers because most Maryland homeowners start their sunroom research with one question, and most sunroom companies refuse to answer it until a salesperson is sitting at the kitchen table. Every range in this guide comes from the same pricing our online pricing calculator uses, so what you read here matches what you will see when you run your own numbers. Your final, to-the-penny proposal depends on your home, but you should never walk into a sunroom conversation without knowing the ballpark.

    Sunroom cost at a glance

    Here is how the main project types compare. These are the ranges for a 12' x 12' room up to a 16' x 20' room, which covers the large majority of the rooms we build.

    Project typeWhat it isTypical range in Maryland
    Screen roomAluminum-framed screened enclosure (Sunspace Model 100)$12,000 to $35,000
    Patio cover onlyA roof system over an existing deck or patio, no walls$10,000 to $40,000
    Porch or deck enclosureNew walls and windows under a roof you already have$22,000 to $68,000
    Three-season sunroom additionComplete room with roof and walls (Sunspace Model 200 or 300)$38,000 to $85,000
    Four-season sunroom additionFully insulated room for year-round use (Sunspace Model 400)$75,000 to $120,000

    Integrated railings, when a room needs them, add $2,500 to $5,000 to any of these.

    Sunroom addition cost by model and size

    A new sunroom addition is a complete structure: roof, walls, windows, and doors. We build with Sunspace enclosures, and the model you choose has a bigger effect on price than anything except size. These are the ranges for each model at the four sizes most Maryland homeowners choose.

    SizeModel 200 WeatherMasterModel 300 GlassModel 400 Insulated
    12' x 12' (144 sq ft)$38,000 to $50,000$42,000 to $55,000$75,000 to $90,000
    12' x 14' (168 sq ft)$40,000 to $55,000$45,000 to $60,000$80,000 to $95,000
    14' x 16' (224 sq ft)$52,000 to $65,000$55,000 to $68,000$90,000 to $105,000
    16' x 20' (320 sq ft)$65,000 to $80,000$68,000 to $85,000$100,000 to $120,000

    Two patterns stand out. First, the Model 200 and Model 300 are close in price, usually within $3,000 to $5,000 of each other at the same size. Second, the jump to the insulated Model 400 is large: roughly $35,000 to $40,000 more than a Model 200 of the same size. That gap is the real cost of turning a three-season room into a four-season room, and it is the single biggest decision in most sunroom budgets.

    Sunroom cost per square foot

    Cost per square foot is a useful sanity check when you are comparing quotes, as long as you compare the same type of room. Smaller rooms always cost more per square foot, because the doors, the roof tie-in to your house, and the permit work cost about the same whether the room is 144 or 320 square feet.

    Room typeSmall room (12' x 12')Large room (16' x 20')
    Model 100 screen roomabout $83 to $139 per sq ftabout $69 to $109 per sq ft
    Model 200 WeatherMasterabout $264 to $347 per sq ftabout $203 to $250 per sq ft
    Model 300 Glassabout $292 to $382 per sq ftabout $212 to $266 per sq ft
    Model 400 Insulatedabout $521 to $625 per sq ftabout $312 to $375 per sq ft

    If a quote comes in far below these numbers, ask what is missing. The usual answers are the foundation, the roof tie-in, the permit, or the electrical, all of which still have to be done by someone.

    What you get at each price point

    Model 100 screen room: $12,000 to $35,000

    The Model 100 is an aluminum screen room for bug-free open-air living. It is the most affordable way to get a usable room outside, and it is the right choice if you mostly want to sit outside on summer evenings without mosquitoes. It is also upgradeable: you can add vinyl windows later, which makes it a smart first step if your budget is tight now but you want a three-season room eventually. Learn more on our screen rooms page, and if you are deciding between screens and windows, read screen room vs three-season room.

    Model 200 WeatherMaster: $38,000 to $80,000

    The Model 200 is our most popular sunroom, and for most Maryland families it is the best value. It uses vertical 4-track vinyl windows that open up to 75 percent, so on a mild day the room feels almost like a screened porch, and when the weather turns you close it up tight against wind, rain, and bugs. It is a true three-season room: comfortable from early spring through late fall. See the details on our WeatherMaster sunrooms page.

    Model 300 Glass: $42,000 to $85,000

    The Model 300 is a bright glass three-season room built on extruded aluminum, with double-roller windows that vent from both sides. You pay a little more than the Model 200 for real glass, which many homeowners prefer for clarity and the look of a traditional sunroom. Seasonally it performs much like the Model 200. See our three-season sunrooms page.

    Model 400 Insulated: $75,000 to $120,000

    The Model 400 is a four-season room: thermal walls, Low-E argon glass, and an optional insulated floor, built so the room can be used year round in a Maryland winter. It costs substantially more because it is a substantially different building. If you are weighing this choice, our guide to four-season rooms in Maryland covers insulation, heating, and whether the premium is worth it for how you live. Product details are on our insulated sunrooms page.

    Enclosing a porch or deck you already have

    If you already have a covered porch or a deck under a roof, enclosing it is often the most cost-effective path to a sunroom, because the roof and floor already exist. We install Sunspace walls-under systems for exactly this. Typical ranges:

    SizeWeatherMaster 4-trackWeatherMaster Plus bi-foldFull glass system
    12' x 12'$22,000 to $32,000$28,000 to $38,000$32,000 to $42,000
    12' x 14'$25,000 to $36,000$30,000 to $42,000$35,000 to $48,000
    14' x 16'$32,000 to $45,000$38,000 to $52,000$42,000 to $56,000
    16' x 20'$40,000 to $55,000$48,000 to $62,000$52,000 to $68,000

    The WeatherMaster 4-track is the most popular choice and gives you the same 75 percent ventilation as the Model 200 sunroom. The WeatherMaster Plus bi-fold folds open for unobstructed views. The full glass system has the most traditional look. One caution: an enclosure is only as good as the porch it goes onto. If the existing structure is undersized, out of level, or showing rot, that has to be addressed first, and an honest contractor will tell you so before you sign. More on our walls-under and porch conversions page.

    Patio cover cost

    Some homeowners do not need walls at all. They need shade and rain protection over a deck or patio, with the option to enclose later. A patio cover gives you that.

    SizeSolid insulated roofAcrylic clear roofHybrid roof
    12' x 12'$12,000 to $18,000$10,000 to $16,000$15,000 to $22,000
    12' x 14'$14,000 to $22,000$12,000 to $19,000$18,000 to $26,000
    14' x 16'$18,000 to $28,000$16,000 to $24,000$22,000 to $32,000
    16' x 20'$24,000 to $35,000$20,000 to $30,000$28,000 to $40,000

    A solid insulated roof gives the best temperature control and supports ceiling fans and lights. An acrylic roof lets about 90 percent of the light through. A hybrid roof mixes the two so you control how much sun reaches the space. See our insulated patio covers page, and if you are comparing covers to other shade options, read awning vs pergola vs patio cover.

    What drives the price of a sunroom

    Two rooms of the same size and model can still come in at different prices. These are the factors that move a sunroom quote up or down, roughly in order of impact.

    • Room type and insulation. Screen room, three-season, or four-season. This is the biggest lever by far, as the tables above show.
    • Size. Bigger rooms cost more in total but less per square foot.
    • What it sits on. A new slab or footings, an existing patio, or an existing deck. An existing deck has to be strong enough to carry an enclosed room, and if it is not, it needs reinforcement or replacement first.
    • The roof tie-in. How the new roof meets your house is where most leaks start. Rooflines, gutters, and existing siding all affect the work involved.
    • Electrical. Outlets, lighting, and ceiling fan boxes. Most homeowners want at least some of each.
    • Heating and cooling. Sunrooms run on their own heating and cooling rather than tying into your home's system. A four-season room needs it; a three-season room often benefits from it on the shoulder months.
    • Railings. Integrated railings add $2,500 to $5,000 when the room needs them.
    • Doors and window options. Door style, window tint, and window configuration all have options at different price points.
    • Site access. Tight side yards, steep grades, and long carries from the driveway all add labor.
    • Permits and HOA review. Every sunroom needs a building permit, and many Maryland neighborhoods add architectural review on top.

    Questions to ask so you can compare quotes fairly

    Sunroom quotes are notoriously hard to compare, because two companies can describe very different scopes of work with the same words. Before you compare numbers, make sure every quote answers these:

    • Who builds the foundation or reinforces the deck, and is it in this price?
    • Who does the roof tie-in and flashing, and is it in this price?
    • Is electrical included, and how many outlets, lights, and fan boxes?
    • Who pulls the permit and meets the inspector?
    • Are your own employees doing the install, or is it subcontracted?
    • What does the manufacturer warranty cover, and what does the workmanship warranty cover?
    • Is the price a final written number, or an estimate that can change?

    The low quote is very often the one that leaves something out. A dealer who sells the enclosure and hands the install to a subcontractor may quote the enclosure alone, leaving you to discover the foundation, electrical, and permit costs later. We explain the difference in more depth in how to spot professional sunroom work, and our sunrooms page covers how we handle all of it as one contractor.

    Three-season vs four-season: where the money goes

    Because the Model 400 costs roughly $35,000 to $40,000 more than a Model 200 of the same size, it is worth being honest with yourself about how you will use the room.

    • Choose three-season if you want a comfortable room from roughly March through November, you like the option of opening the windows wide on nice days, and you would rather put the difference toward a larger room or a better deck.
    • Choose four-season if you want to sit in the room with a cup of coffee in January, you plan to use it as a true extension of your living space, or you want to furnish it like an indoor room year round.

    Plenty of homeowners heat a three-season room on cold days and get more months out of it than they expected. If that idea appeals to you, read can you heat a three-season room and can you use a three-season room year round in Maryland before you commit to the four-season premium.

    Is a sunroom worth the cost in Maryland?

    A sunroom is a large investment, so it should earn its keep. For most of the families we build for, it does, in three ways.

    1. You use your outdoor space far more. Maryland gives you humid summers full of mosquitoes, pollen-heavy springs, and cold, wet winters. A sunroom turns a deck you use a few weeks a year into a room you use most of the year.
    2. It adds usable space for less than a conventional addition. A modular sunroom on a proper foundation is built faster and with less disruption than a framed addition.
    3. It can add value to your home. We cover the resale side in detail in how a three-season room can increase your home's value.

    The rooms that are not worth it are almost always the ones that were built poorly: leaking at the roof tie-in, settling on an undersized deck, or installed without a permit. That is a construction problem, not a sunroom problem, and it is why who builds the room matters as much as which room you choose.

    Permits, inspections, and HOA review

    Every sunroom we build is permitted and inspected. We pull the permit, prepare what the county needs, and meet the inspector, so you are not managing that process. Permit requirements differ by county, and many neighborhoods across Harford, Baltimore, Cecil, Anne Arundel, and Howard County also require HOA or architectural committee approval before work starts. If you are in Harford County, our three-season room permit and zoning checklist walks through what to expect.

    Ways to save without cutting corners

    • Choose the Model 200. It is our most popular room for a reason: it delivers three-season comfort and 75 percent ventilation at the lowest price for a full sunroom.
    • Enclose what you already have. If you have a sound covered porch or a roof over your deck, a walls-under system can cost far less than a new addition.
    • Start with a screen room. The Model 100 can be upgraded with vinyl windows later, so you can build in stages.
    • Pick a standard size. The sizes in the tables above are efficient to build. Unusual footprints add cost.
    • Plan the electrical up front. Adding outlets and fan boxes during construction costs far less than adding them after the walls are closed.

    What we do not recommend is saving money on the foundation, the roof tie-in, or the permit. Those are the parts that decide whether the room still looks and works right in ten years.

    Financing a sunroom

    Most of our clients finance at least part of their sunroom. Approval often takes minutes, terms run up to 15 years, and 0 percent options are available for qualified buyers. See our financing page for details.

    How we price your sunroom

    Our process is built so you know where you stand on cost from the very first conversation.

    1. A free phone conversation. We learn about your home and what you want the room to do, and we give you a realistic price bracket on that first call.
    2. A one-hour visit. We look at your site, check what the room will sit on, and bring samples and colors so you can see and feel the options.
    3. A to-the-penny proposal. You get a written, final number for the full scope, not an estimate that grows once work starts.

    Want a number right now? Our sunroom pricing calculator gives you a ballpark in about a minute, using the same ranges in this guide. When you are ready, start a conversation or call us at 443-616-1459. We build sunrooms across Harford County, Baltimore County, Cecil County, Anne Arundel County, and Howard County.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does a sunroom cost in Maryland?

    Most sunroom additions we build in Maryland cost between $38,000 and $120,000. A three-season room (Sunspace Model 200 or 300) runs about $38,000 to $85,000 depending on size, and an insulated four-season room (Model 400) runs about $75,000 to $120,000.

    What is the cheapest way to get a sunroom?

    A screen room is the most affordable enclosed option at about $12,000 to $35,000, and the Sunspace Model 100 can be upgraded with vinyl windows later. If you already have a sound covered porch, enclosing it with a walls-under system, at about $22,000 to $68,000, is often the most cost-effective path to a full sunroom.

    How much more does a four-season room cost than a three-season room?

    Roughly $35,000 to $40,000 more for the same size. For example, a 12' x 14' Model 200 three-season room runs about $40,000 to $55,000, while a 12' x 14' Model 400 four-season room runs about $80,000 to $95,000.

    How much does a sunroom cost per square foot?

    A three-season sunroom typically runs about $200 to $380 per square foot, and a four-season room about $310 to $625 per square foot. Smaller rooms cost more per square foot because doors, the roof tie-in, and permit work cost about the same regardless of size.

    Does a sunroom need a permit in Maryland?

    Yes. A sunroom is a permanent structure and needs a building permit and inspections. We pull the permit and meet the inspector as part of every project. Many neighborhoods also require HOA or architectural review.

    Can I finance a sunroom?

    Yes. Approval often takes minutes, terms run up to 15 years, and 0 percent options are available for qualified buyers.

    Ready to Build?

    Let's talk about your outdoor space.

    Start with a free phone conversation. We'll learn about your project, answer your questions, and help you understand what's possible. No pressure and no pushy sales tactics.

    4.9 stars on Google • 101 Google reviews • MHIC #91686 • Locally owned and operated